Berlinale 2014 Em- und Entpfehlungen

*****
Sono yo no tsuma (That Night’s Wife, Ozu Yasu­jiro, J 1930) Ret­ro­spek­tive
Nin­jo Kam­i­fusen (Human­i­ty and Paper Bal­loon, Yamana­ka Sadao, J 1937) Ret­ro­spek­tive
Hæv­nens nat (Blind Jus­tice, Ben­jamin Chris­tensen, DEN 1916) Ret­ro­spek­tive
Oshi­doro uta­gassen (Mashiro Maki­no, J 1939) Ret­ro­spek­tive
Xi you (Jour­ney to the West, Tsai Ming-liang, F/TW 2013) Panora­ma
The Iron Mask (Allen Dwan, USA 1929) Ret­ro­spek­tive
Nayak (The Hero, Satya­jit Ray, IND 1966) Berli­nale Clas­sics
Boy­hood (Richard Lin­klater, USA 2014) Wet­tbe­werb
Tokoy no eiyu (A Hero of Tokyo, Shimizu Hiroshi, J 1935) Ret­ro­spek­tive
Tsu­ruhachi Tsuro­jiro (Tsu­ruhachi and Tsuro­jiro, Naruse Mikio, J 1938) Ret­ro­spek­tive
Chi­i­sai Ouchi (Our Lit­tle House, Yoji Yama­da, J 2014) Wet­tbe­werb
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Ander­son, USA/D 2014) Wet­tbe­werb

****
The Naked City (Jules Dassin, USA 1948) Ret­ro­spek­tive
Jujiro (Kin­u­gasa Teinosuke, J 1928) Ret­ro­spek­tive
Ich will mich nicht kün­stlich aufre­gen (Max Linz, D 2014) Forum
Gonin no sekko­hei (Five Scouts, Iza­wa Ichi­ro, J 1938) Ret­ro­spek­tive
L’enlèvement de Michel Houlle­becq
 (Guil­laume Nicloux, F 2014) Forum
Wa ga ya ha tanoshi (Home Sweet Home, Naka­mu­ra Noboru, J 1957) Forum Hom­mage
Aimer, boire et chanter
(Alain Resnais, F 2014) Wet­tbe­werb
Yuki­no­jo Henge (An Actor’s Revenge, Kin­u­gasa Teinosuke, J 1935–36/1952) Ret­ro­spek­tive
Sou­venir (André Siegers, D 2014) Forum
Unter der Lat­er­ne. Trink, trink, Brüder­lein trink (Ger­hard Lam­precht, D 1928) Ret­ro­spek­tive
Doshaburi (When It Rains, It Pours, Naka­mu­ra Noboru, J 1957) Forum Hom­mage
23rd August 2008 (Lau­ra Mul­vey, Faysal Abdul­lah, Mark Lewis, GB 2013) Forum Expand­ed
Nasake no hikari (Lights of Com­pas­sion, Hen­ry Kotani, J 1926) Ret­ro­spek­tive
The Typhoon (Regi­nald Bak­er, USA 1914) Ret­ro­spek­tive

***
Flesh and the Dev­il (Clarence Brown, USA 1926) Ret­ro­spek­tive
Dawn Patrol (Howard Hawks, USA 1930) Ret­ro­spek­tive
Kuzu (The Lamb, Kut­lug Ata­man, TUR/D 2014) Panora­ma
Thou Wast Mild and Love­ly (Josephine Deck­er, USA 2014) Forum
Al doileac joc (The Sec­ond Game, Cor­neliu Porum­boiu, ROM 2014) Forum
The Mid­night After (Fruit Chan, HK/CN 2014) Panora­ma
Ship bun (10 Min­utes, Lee Yong-seung, SKOR 2013) Forum
Tui na (Blind Mas­sage, Lou Ye, CN 2014) Wet­tbe­werb
His­to­ria del miedo (Ben­jamin Naish­tat, ARG 2014) Wet­tbe­werb
Que ta joie demeure (Denis Côté, CAN 2014) Forum
Stone Cloud (Jakraw­al Niltham­rong, THAI 2014) Forum Expand­ed

**
Wu ren qu (No Man’s Land, CN 2013) Wet­tbe­werb
Über-Ich und Du (Ben­jamin Heisen­berg, D 2014) Panora­ma
Töchter (Maria Speth, D 2014) Forum
’71 (Yann Demange, UK 2014) Wet­tbe­werb
Gui ri zi (Shad­ow Days, Zhao Day­ong, CN 2014) Forum

*
Pier­rot Lunaire (Bruce LaBruce, D/CAN 2014) Forum

[wird fort­laufend ergänzt]

Schreibe einen Kommentar


*