Berlinale 2014 Em- und Entpfehlungen

*****
Sono yo no tsuma (That Night’s Wife, Ozu Yasujiro, J 1930) Retrospektive
Ninjo Kamifusen (Humanity and Paper Balloon, Yamanaka Sadao, J 1937) Retrospektive
Hævnens nat (Blind Justice, Benjamin Christensen, DEN 1916) Retrospektive
Oshidoro utagassen (Mashiro Makino, J 1939) Retrospektive
Xi you (Journey to the West, Tsai Ming-liang, F/TW 2013) Panorama
The Iron Mask (Allen Dwan, USA 1929) Retrospektive
Nayak (The Hero, Satyajit Ray, IND 1966) Berlinale Classics
Boyhood (Richard Linklater, USA 2014) Wettbewerb
Tokoy no eiyu (A Hero of Tokyo, Shimizu Hiroshi, J 1935) Retrospektive
Tsuruhachi Tsurojiro (Tsuruhachi and Tsurojiro, Naruse Mikio, J 1938) Retrospektive
Chiisai Ouchi (Our Little House, Yoji Yamada, J 2014) Wettbewerb
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, USA/D 2014) Wettbewerb

****
The Naked City (Jules Dassin, USA 1948) Retrospektive
Jujiro (Kinugasa Teinosuke, J 1928) Retrospektive
Ich will mich nicht künstlich aufregen (Max Linz, D 2014) Forum
Gonin no sekkohei (Five Scouts, Izawa Ichiro, J 1938) Retrospektive
L’enlèvement de Michel Houllebecq
 (Guillaume Nicloux, F 2014) Forum
Wa ga ya ha tanoshi (Home Sweet Home, Nakamura Noboru, J 1957) Forum Hommage
Aimer, boire et chanter
(Alain Resnais, F 2014) Wettbewerb
Yukinojo Henge (An Actor’s Revenge, Kinugasa Teinosuke, J 1935-36/1952) Retrospektive
Souvenir (André Siegers, D 2014) Forum
Unter der Laterne. Trink, trink, Brüderlein trink (Gerhard Lamprecht, D 1928) Retrospektive
Doshaburi (When It Rains, It Pours, Nakamura Noboru, J 1957) Forum Hommage
23rd August 2008 (Laura Mulvey, Faysal Abdullah, Mark Lewis, GB 2013) Forum Expanded
Nasake no hikari (Lights of Compassion, Henry Kotani, J 1926) Retrospektive
The Typhoon (Reginald Baker, USA 1914) Retrospektive

***
Flesh and the Devil (Clarence Brown, USA 1926) Retrospektive
Dawn Patrol (Howard Hawks, USA 1930) Retrospektive
Kuzu (The Lamb, Kutlug Ataman, TUR/D 2014) Panorama
Thou Wast Mild and Lovely (Josephine Decker, USA 2014) Forum
Al doileac joc (The Second Game, Corneliu Porumboiu, ROM 2014) Forum
The Midnight After (Fruit Chan, HK/CN 2014) Panorama
Ship bun (10 Minutes, Lee Yong-seung, SKOR 2013) Forum
Tui na (Blind Massage, Lou Ye, CN 2014) Wettbewerb
Historia del miedo (Benjamin Naishtat, ARG 2014) Wettbewerb
Que ta joie demeure (Denis Côté, CAN 2014) Forum
Stone Cloud (Jakrawal Nilthamrong, THAI 2014) Forum Expanded

**
Wu ren qu (No Man’s Land, CN 2013) Wettbewerb
Über-Ich und Du (Benjamin Heisenberg, D 2014) Panorama
Töchter (Maria Speth, D 2014) Forum
’71 (Yann Demange, UK 2014) Wettbewerb
Gui ri zi (Shadow Days, Zhao Dayong, CN 2014) Forum

*
Pierrot Lunaire (Bruce LaBruce, D/CAN 2014) Forum

[wird fortlaufend ergänzt]

Schreibe einen Kommentar


*